FROM IMDB

 

 

Date of Birth

15 November 1965, Montpelier, Vermont, USA

 

Birth Name

Randy William Martin

 

Height

5' 11 3/4" (same height as Elvis Presley)

 

Mini Biography

 

Randy William Martin was born on November 15, 1965 in Montpelier, Vermont, to William Fred Martin and Mary Elizabeth (Blanchard)Martin. From an early age it was apparent that he had a flair for comedy. While in grade school he was known to visit the principal daily due to his unique antics. He often performed in school plays and talent shows. In 1986, while still living in his hometown of Waterbury, Vermont he entered a local variety show, impersonating 'Weird Al' Yankovic. That performance made him realize that making people laugh and cheer was what he wanted to do for the rest of his life. This also marked the first time he went by the name "R.W." Martin.

 

R.W. has taken advantage of the few opportunities where Hollywood filmed a movie or television series in Vermont. The Spitfire Grill, The Wizard of Loneliness, and "Rescue 911" are a few of the projects he has worked on as an uncredited actor. R.W. made a trip to Hollywood in 1994 on a greyhound bus to try to find an agent, to no avail. He is still trying to find an agent, hoping to break into the mainstream business. In the meantime, R.W. continues to contribute humorous videos to YouTube and works on local Vermont commercials and independent films, still trying to catch that break. If given the chance, R.W. Martin could be bigger than one of his idols, Jim Carrey.

 

IN PRINT !!!

 

R.W. is appearing in the Simon and Schuster book Holy Headshot on pages 42 and 43,  the book written by Patrick Borelli and Douglas Gorenstein. The Authors viewed over 50,000 headhshots and narrowed it down to 103, R.W.'s was pick by the authors when they found it online and liked the uniqueness of his layout. www.holyheadshot.com

 

An article can be seen here - http://www.7dvt.com/2008fame-seeking-vermonter-gets-his-shot-new-book

Designed and Maintained by R.W. Martin (and sometimes Jerry Wood ;-p) - © Copyright R.W. Martin Productions ™ - 2014